Author Statement

This website is a constant work-in-progress, with articles updated regularly throughout the site. Much of the information comes from local railroad fans such as yourselves. If you have information regarding local railroads, photographs or railroad documents, or you feel a mistake has been made or information omitted from an article, leave a comment on the appropriate page or email me at author@santacruztrains.com. This site would not be possible without your help and support. Thank you! – Derek R. Whaley

Friday, March 16, 2012

Tank Siding

Tank Siding sat atop the ridge overlooking Mountain Charlie Gulch within the Zayante Creek Basin. It was in use from at least 1887, though it may date to an even earlier time. It's purpose was straightforward: it was a water tank with a siding. In fact, Tank Siding was the only water tank between Felton and Wright, and so its purpose here was to refuel trains that for whatever reason were low on water from the climb up the hill. After the standard-gauging of the line in 1909, the water tower was moved to emergency-use only. The tower was filled by gravity from a nearby spring, which was connected to the tower via pipes that are still visible on the hillside above the station site today.

The water tower at Tank Siding with the ground nearby showing cracking alongside the tracks from storm damage at right, March 1, 1940. (Bruce MacGregor)

Following the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake, the Santa Cruz Portland Cement Company established a spur at the stop in order to ship out clay mined from the nearby Clay Banks quarry. The clay was used in premium products at the cement plant in Davenport. A platform was also erected at the site to support the quarry. The station may also have served for a short time a local lumbering operation.

The curve at Tank Siding showing the sink from storm damage at right, 1940. (Bruce MacGregor)

The storm of 1940 that closed the line damaged Tank Siding severely. A number of the recorded sinks and washouts were found in this area and the integrity of the land there even today is in question. The tracks were pulled in early 1941 by the Southern Pacific Railroad and the area is only used infrequently now by the Santa Cruz Water Department. It remains a large, though overgrown, clearing near the eastern end of the water department's property. The site of the water tower is now occupied by a large tree. Slightly to the east of the station is the site of the Virginia stop, while just to the west was Zayante station.



Probable site of Tank Siding along the route near the end of the Santa Cruz Water Dept. property. (Brian Liddicoat)

Official Railroad Information:
Tank Siding was located 66.6 miles from San Francisco via the Mayfield Cut-Off and 12.6 miles from Santa Cruz. A 230-foot-long spur was at the site, for use by the Santa Cruz Portland Cement Company, as well as a siding and the titular water tower.

Agency books recorded that the station was a B-class freight-loading station.

A bend further west from Tank Siding showing a sink from storm damage at right, March 1, 1940.  (Bruce MacGregor)

Geo-Coordinates & Access Rights:
37˚N 6' 9.5", 122˚W, 0' 46.1"

Access to the site is via a water district, switchbacked fire road accessible from East Zayante Road before crossing over Mountain Charlie Gulch. The site of Tank Siding is owned by the Santa Cruz Water Department, but the area is generally not patrolled and the right-of-way unmaintained.

A straightaway west of Tank Siding showing a fill with a sink from storm damage, March 1, 1940. (Bruce MacGregor)


Citations & Credits:
  • Clark, Donald Thomas. Santa Cruz County Place Names: A Geographical Dictionary. Scotts Valley, CA: Kestrel Press, 2008.
  • Whaley, Derek. Santa Cruz Trains: Railroads of the Santa Cruz Mountains: 123-124.

7 comments:

  1. We did some exploring last weekend, and the two biggest clearings we found along the line were:
    1. At the SC Water District access road, where the square that says "Zayante" on your topo map is located. The dirt road leads down to E. Zayante Rd. This is quite a large clearing-- the biggest of the four.
    2. Just before the Clems south portal. There also happens to be an access road that crosses the line there. This must be coming down from Mtn. Charlie Rd. Second largest of the four.
    In between these two large clearings are two smaller ones, including the one marked on your map as "Tank Siding". That area is very dry, so it is hard to imagine where they'd get the water. Also, the two midway clearings are quite small compared to the ones at either end.
    There are a few springs around the clearing marked "Zayante" above, including one that has seriously washed out the old rail line. SCWD built a new road that goes over the washout. All this makes me suspect that if there was a tank, and later a mining operation, it would have been at the "Zayante" point on your map, and if there was a Virginia lumber mill, it would have been near the Clems portal. They have the advantage of being accessible by road, which the two middle clearings do not.
    Both of these roads (E. Zayante & Mtn Charlie) already existed when the rail line was first built. I imagine both operations would want road access, so they would not be completely at the railroad's mercy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey Lawrence, I agree with you that the location of Zayante Station is the same as the place where the fire road off of E. Zayante Rd. meets the right-of-way. It has to be this place and it is a rather large clearing up there. I only wish I had a photograph of what Zayante Station looked like during its existence.

    South of Clems, I think you are correct in guessing that the Virginia siding is where the road crosses the tracks. I didn't explore either direction on that road because I had a panicked former drug dealer with me (long story and no longer associating with the guy, but he was panicking the further we went up into Zayante basin). From what I understand, Tank Siding was separate from Virginia and located slightly closer to the tunnel portal, suggesting it may have been a small clearing before the crossroad. Brian Liddicoat provided the image above which I agree was the spot of the tank. The image of the location up top, though, is not actually of tank siding according to a few sources now. Apparently it may be a tank siding along the North Pacific Coast RR's near the Wine Country.

    Regarding accessibility, from what I understand, there were and remains no real roads between Mtn Charlie and Zayante, and that Zayante Station's location was the first chance for passengers to ride to Santa Cruz (or elsewhere) after coming out of the Bean Creek basin of Glenwood. Between Clems and Zayante, Tank Siding and Virginia were simple resupply or industrial stops. Neither had an amenities at all and I don't think either had so much as a picnic area. I could be wrong, but that region is poorly documented. I find it highly possible that there were long sidings, possibly stretching from Clems south portal all the way beyond Tank Siding and Virginia. The parts where you say the right-of-way is wide enough for a siding may just be remnant parts, with the other sections washed or filled in from land slides (and I know where you are talking about with the huge Water District reroute; what a mess). I don't think there were any formal flag-stops between Clems and Zayante, only the two sidings. Virginia was not in use for many years so that may have even been the same thing as Tank Siding. We probably will never know for sure.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hello Derek;

    It's hard finding a good hiking companion who is also interested in history.... I kept annoying my wife by stopping to examine culverts and embankments. So if you ever feel like making a 2nd trip up there, I'll be happy to join you! Unfortunately tick season is just starting with the recent rains, but I'm willing to douse myself with DEET and take my chances!

    I also plan on visiting the other portals further up the line when I get the chance. If you ever feel like walking the line, let me know and I'll join you. I dropped you line on Facebook, or you can find my blog.

    Take care,
    Lawrence

    ReplyDelete
  4. The water tank and the siding are 2 different things that happen to be at the same place because of the natural resources available. The water tank is on the opposite side of the tracks as the loading platforms for the sidings. The large flat areas that are on the Mountain Charlie Gulch side of the tracks at Tank Siding were for loading only, not for the water tank. If you examine photo #22 of Derricks Tank Siding storm damage photos from 1940 you will notice that the tank is butted up very close to the tracks and if you look more closely at all the photos from 1940 you will notice that in every photo all the telephone poles are on the right side of the tracks. A while back my friend Ben and I went on a telephone pole finding mission at Zayante railbed. We found 5 telephone poles in good condition, 4 in the Tank Siding vicinity (as Derrick mentioned) and 1 further down towards the Zayante Stop and 6 cut down ones in between. The good ones were identical to the ones in the old pictures. There was never a pole found or indication of a pole on the right when heading east. All are on the left side facing east. This indicates that whoever wrote the caption at the bottom of the pictures labeled them wrong. They should say facing west. If you take this into consideration, this actually puts the tank on the uphill side of the railbed (as in photo #22) and all the poles on the downhill side (Mountain Charlie Gulch side). The 1899 S.P. Stations Book defines Tank Siding as a class B siding capable of loading freight. The book defines the loading platform as being on the right (as you are traveling further from milepost 0 and San Francisco). There is no indication of the water tank or what side of the tracks it was on. It was just assumed to be on the right. Back in 1879, the planners of the tracks did things for a reason and one of them was to capture the spring water from the mountain to fill the water tank. There just happens to be a fairly strong running spring spilling down the side of the mountain and it matches the location of Tank Siding as noted on Duncan Nanney’s map at ( 37.102028 lat, -122.006111 long). This would be an excellent way to fill the water tank all year long and have the overflow go down the pipe, under the tracks and into the gulch as picture #22 shows. That is why the tank would be on the uphill side of the tracks. There are also a series of “S” turns at this location as depicted in the old pictures from 1940 which further supports this location as Tank Siding.

    Rob Lange

    ReplyDelete
  5. An update on the previous post. Hey Derrick, those old pictures are really great to have on your site. Without them we could not solve many railroad mysteries. My bushwacking buddy Ben and I found the supply water pipe for the water tank at the spring at location (37.102222 lat, -122.008111 long). The spring location in the previous post is incorrect. If anyone is serious about finding the true location of the water tank at Tank Siding then go to the coordinates shown above. Follow the spring up the mountain from the railbed for about 125 feet and there to the right, you will find the original, rusty 2 inch pipe protruding from the mountain that was the water supply for the water tank. It is diagonal to the mountain and heading east indicating that the actual location of the water tank is not right below the spring but about 50 to 75 feet east of the spring on the railbed judging from the trajectory of the pipe. We had a hunch it might be there. If you can climb like a mountain goat and are not affected by poison oak, ticks, or mosquitos then follow the spring up the mountain and you will find that the pipe is extremely long and it can be seen in the bottom of the spring ravine all the way up. It seems to curve away from the spring ravine only near the bottom so as to be directed to the actual location of the water tank which was further up the railbed east. This seems to be (smokin gun) proof that the old water tank was fed by a spring, and was on the mountain side of the tracks and not the gulch side. This also indicates (from the old pictures) that the track sidings started here and continued west for a ways around the next bend. (picture # 27)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for your insight, Rob. I actually just reformatted and updated the article last night and took into account at least some of your previous notes. Too bad I'm very allergic to poison oak, but I still may try to find this pipe sometime. Just knowing its location is wonderful, and it makes me wonder how many water tanks on the Mountain Route may have been spring-fed. Makes for easy maintenance, for sure, though they still probably had to filter the water somehow.

      Delete
  6. I remember a few old tanks up the mountain from the rail road bed. Between the random green gate and the tunnel, there were 2 or 3 large old tanks randomly in the forest, were we turned around assuming it was a grow operation, but now that I found all this info, i think it was a holding tank that was fed by a spring/well, and had a line that ran down to the locomotive filler thingy. I want to say they were made of wood, with metal band or threaded banding around it every 18 inches.

    -Kyle

    ReplyDelete